一株减毒荧光假单胞菌的构建及其交叉免疫保护性研究

其他题名: Construction of an attenuated Pseudomonas fluorescens strain and evaluation of its potential as a cross-protective vaccine

关键词: 嗜水气单胞菌 交叉保护效应 铁吸收调节蛋白 减毒疫苗 荧光假单胞菌

摘要: 铁吸收调节蛋白(Fur)是革兰氏阴性菌中普遍存在的重要的转录调控因子,它调控着不同的生命活动,包括铁的吸收,细胞的新陈代谢,应激反应以及毒力因子的合成。因此,对于许多病原菌来说,Fur在侵染和致病的过程中起到了关键性的作用。本研究从一株分离自患病牙鲆的荧光假单胞菌TSS中克隆得到了fur基因,并且发现TSS Fur能够与fur基因突变的大肠杆菌部分互补。本研究构建了一株TSS fur基因的缺失突变体TFM。研究发现与TSS相比,TFM的生长能力和抵抗宿主血清杀菌能力减弱,外膜蛋白表达异常,在宿主血液和组织中的扩散能力显著降低,并且在以牙鲆为模型的感染实验中发现TFM的毒力较TSS大幅下降。将TFM作为减毒疫苗通过注射、浸泡和口服的途径免疫牙鲆后,发现其对荧光假单胞菌和嗜水气单胞菌皆有很好的保护效应。为了进一步扩展TFM的交叉保护范围,本研究进一步构建了表达哈维氏弧菌抗原AgaV-DegQ的质粒pJAQ,并将其转入TFM中得到TFM/pJAQ。研究发现TFM/pJAQ是一种高效交叉保护疫苗,能同时保护牙鲆抵抗荧光假单胞菌、嗜水气单胞菌以及哈维氏弧菌感染。

其他摘要: Ferric uptake regulator (Fur) is a global transcription regulator that is ubiquitous to Gram negative bacteria and regulates diverse biological processes, including iron uptake, cellular metabolism, stress response, and production of virulence determinants. As a result, for many pathogenic bacteria, Fur plays a crucial role in the course of infection and disease development. In this study, the fur gene was cloned from a pathogenic Pseudomonas fluorescens strain, TSS, isolated from diseased Japanese flounder cultured in a local farm. TSS Fur can partially complement the defective phenotype of an Escherichia coli fur mutant. A TSS fur null mutant, TFM, was constructed. Compared to TSS, TFM exhibits reduced growth ability, aberrant production of outer membrane proteins, decreased resistance against host serum bactericidal activity, impaired ability to disseminate in host blood and tissues, and drastic attenuation in overall bacterial virulence in a Japanese flounder infection model. When used as a live vaccine administered via the injection, immersion, and oral routes, TFM affords high levels of protection upon Japanese flounder against not only P. fluorescens infection but also Aeromonas hydrophila infection. Furthermore, a plasmid, pJAQ, was constructed, which expresses the coding element of the Vibrio harveyi antigen AgaV-DegQ. TFM harboring pJAQ can secret AgaV-DegQ into the extracellular milieu. Vaccination of Japanese flounder with live TFM/pJAQ elicited strong immunoprotection against both V. harveyi and A. hydrophila infections.