东太平洋海隆13°N附近含金属沉积物中的有机碳氮研究

其他题名: Total organic carbon and nitrogen from metalliferous sediment on the flank of the East Pacific Rise 13°N

关键词: 东太平洋海隆 沉积物 有机碳 粒度 粘土矿物

摘要: 本文根据热液活动对海底沉积环境影响的程度,将海底沉积环境划分为三个部分:热液直接作用区(硫化物分布区),热液间接作用区(含金属沉积物区),正常沉积区。东太平洋海隆13°N附近所取得的三个沉积物柱状样(E271、E272、E53)属于含金属沉积物区,以它们为研究对象(E271和E272是重点研究对象),进行了粒度、粘土矿物、有机碳氮和无机碳分析,并结合已有的测年数据和金属元素含量数据,对含金属沉积物中的有机碳氮进行了系统的讨论。 沉积物无机组分的物源分析表明,沉积物中富含铁锰的组分主要是非晶质或结晶程度较差的铁锰氧化物和氢氧化物。来自于火山灰蚀变的富铁蒙脱石也有一定的贡献,但是含量太少。铁锰氧化物或氧氧化物倾向于集中在细粒的物质中。铁锰含量自下而上的递增趋势反映了热液活动程度增强的趋势。 三个站位沉积物中有机碳的含量都很高,E271、E272 有机碳含量在0.9%-1.5%之间,而E53含量则相对更高,最高可达4.6%。E271、E272自下而上有递增的趋势,它与铁锰的含量有一定的相关性,可能有机质与铁锰之间存在某种联系。有机碳的沉积通量很低,E271上层为4.06mg/ka•cm2 ,下层仅为0.84mg/ ka•cm2。因此沉积物中高有机碳含量显示的高生产力是一种假像,并不能代表古海水表层生产力很高。 C/N值在三个站位的变化情况各有不同。按照常规的把有机质来源分为海洋表层生物与陆源有机碳来源,那么E271和E53站位总体上水生有机碳在总有机碳中居主要成分。E272上层是海洋生物来源占优,下层是陆源生物占优。但是根据热液plume存在细菌和TEP的特性,应该考虑沉积物中有机质是表层生物源和热液影响的生物源。经过假设计算,认为热液影响的生物有机碳源受到热液柱扩散形态的影响,且与热液活动的稳定性有关。因此两相比较,认为该研究区,有机质来源应该选择表生有机碳与受热液影响生物有机碳为两个端元组分。受热液生物影响的程度为E272>E271>E53。 在E272站位沉积物中发现的一些细菌种类与热液喷口区的嗜热细菌相似程度很高,它们可能是随着Plume飘移而迁移,并沉降到沉积物中。它们的存在对有机碳的含量和组成将会产生影响。这是一个热液生物影响沉积物有机碳的直观的证据。 通过Fe、Mn、Al 含量随深度变化的趋势,推断出碳酸钙自下而上减小不是因为热液组份的加入对其含量稀释而成的,应该是沉积环境的改变,导致其溶解度增加所致。 在研究过程中,还对沉积物中有机碳的测定方法进行了探讨,鉴于不同方法之间带来的有机碳数据上的误差,建议建立一种标准的测试方法,便于有机碳数据的比较。计算沉积速率和沉积通量时,对E271用含水量进行了去压实校正。根据计算,当含水量变化很大时,去压实作用是有必要的。

其他摘要: Three cores of metalliferous sediment matter have been collected at November 2003 by the vessel Da Yang Yi Hao. We have analyzed samples about grain size, ages, TOC, TN, clay minerals et al. Oxides and oxyhdrate produced by hydrothermal activity, rich in Fe and Mn, are amorphous substance. Montmorillonite, formed by alteration of eruptions, which also rich in Fe, mabe can provie some Fe. However, it is poor in sediment, so oxides and oxydrate are main resource of Fe and Mn. Upward increase of Fe%(wt%) and Mn% in sediment display that hydrothermal activity are more intense recently. Organic carbon is rich in sediment and also upward increasing. There maybe some correlations among organic matter and oxides or oxyhdrates. Organic carbon flux in E271 are calculated,and 4.06mg/ka•cm2 to up segment,0.84mg/ ka•cm2 to down segment. Low values suggest that the productivity of surface plankton was not high. The distribution of C/N ratios of the organic matters in the three cores is different due to their sources. Different sources are calculated by assuming that the C/N ratio of aquatic and hydrothermal organic matter is 5 and 10 respectively. The facial aquatic organic matters are dominant in E271 and E53. At E272, the aquatic are dominant in up segment, and the hydrothermal in down segment. According to the variety of Fe%, Mn% and Al% with depth, we conclude that the decrease of carbonate content is due to the climate changing, but not to the increasing input of hydrothermal substance. Bacteria related to hydrothermal activity are found in the up segment of E272, and they are bloom here. Maybe it can increase organic carbon contend. Comparing with some different methods for analyzing organic carbon, we suggest that it necessary to set up a standard method for avoiding errors by different methods. The compaction effect need to be revised by water contend when water changes greatly with depth.