内锈层微生物对碳钢腐蚀行为的影响研究

关键词: 碳钢 内锈层 微生物 腐蚀

摘要: 随着经济的发展,资源短缺环境恶化的形势进一步加剧,海洋成为现在以及未来发展的重要场所。由于溶解了多种物质,海水性质因此更加特殊,其高盐分的特征使得材料容易受到侵蚀。而海洋腐蚀是制约海洋产业发展的重要因素,不仅造成资源的巨大浪费更会引发不必要的灾难,损失不可估量。微生物广泛存在于海洋环境中,微生物腐蚀是海洋腐蚀中不容忽视的重要组成部分。

硫酸盐还原菌,铁细菌,锰氧化细菌等微生物都是海洋环境中引起金属材料腐蚀的重要微生物类群。随着海洋腐蚀的研究深入,微生物腐蚀机理等研究也开启了新的格局,为微生物腐蚀防治工作提供了必要的理论基础。

本论文尝试从天然海水环境中浸泡过的碳钢锈层中分离出腐蚀相关性纯微生物,对可培养微生物多样性做相应分析,并进一步研究了不同种类的微生物(包括好氧菌、硫酸盐还原菌和铁细菌)对碳钢腐蚀行为的影响。

分别用2216E和PGC从碳钢锈层中分离出21株和13株细菌,并进一步对该锈层中可培养的细菌做了16S rDNA系统发育分析。分析结果表明碳钢锈层中有丰富的微生物类群,其中,无芽孢杆菌属占有最大比例。

通过腐蚀失重实验,电化学实验以及表面分析技术研究了内锈层中微生物对碳钢的腐蚀,研究发现好氧菌对碳钢的腐蚀行为影响较小,主要是通过降低介质中氧气的浓度,减小氧的去极化而抑制碳钢的腐蚀。纯种硫酸盐还原菌能够极大的提高碳钢的腐蚀速率,其存在下点蚀现象严重,相对而言,混合的硫酸盐还原菌并不能明显增加碳钢腐蚀,并且从失重实验反应其腐蚀速率还有略微减小。铁细菌在浸泡的短期内,加速碳钢腐蚀,但后期腐蚀速率反而减小。

其他摘要: As the economy and society developes, the shortage of energy sources becomes even severer, meanwhile the environment becomes more deteriorative. Being a promising place for human, the ocean is catching unprecedented attention of researchers. The property of seawater is special because of containing high salt, and in this case the material in it can be corroded easily. It cannot be neglected for not only serious waste but also unnecessary disasters occur easily in this environment. Microbes distribute widely in marine environment, and Microbiologically influenced corrosion (MIC) has been an significant part of corrosion that cannot be neglected.

Sulfate-reducing bacteria(SRB), iron bacteria and manganese oxidation bacteria etc. are important species which influence corrosion process of materials. New pattern of the mechanism of MIC can offer necessary theoretical basis for MIC control.

In this study, we try to isolate bacteria from rust layer of steel in natural marine environment, and analyze the diversity of microbes that can be cultivated in it. In addition, study the influence on the corrosion behavior of carbon steel of these isolated species(including aerobic bacteria, iron bacteria and sulfate-reducing bacteria). Conclusions are as follows:

21 bacteria and 13 bacteria were isolated from inner rust layer of carbon steel by 2216E culture medium and PGC medium separately. Phylogenetic analysis of 16S rDNA were conducted and the results indicated that there was high diversity of bacteria in carbon rust layer, and Bacterium accounts the most part.

Weight loss and electrochemical measurements and surfaces analysis were conducted to investigate the influence on the corrosion behavior of carbon steel by these bacterias. The influence on the corrosion behavior of carbon steel by aerobic bacteria is slightly. In a word, they can inhibit corrosion to some extent because of the depletion oxygen on the surface of material and reduce the cathodic depolarization process. Pure sulfate-reducing bacteria accelerate the corrosion rate of carbon steel and pit corrosion occur under biofilms. However, the mixture can inhibit corrosion of carbon steel slightly. Iron bacteria can accelerate the corrosion rate in initial stage of immersion and inhibit corrosion in late stage of immersion.