化学物质对海湾扇贝幼虫变态诱导作用的研究

关键词: 海湾扇贝 幼虫 变态 诱导

摘要

本文试验了儿茶酚胺类,氨基酸类和金属离子类物质对海湾扇贝幼虫变态的诱导作用,研究结果显示,10~(-4)-10~(-6)M的肾上腺素,10~(-5)M的去甲肾上腺素和L-DOPA具有十分显著的诱导能力;GABA、赖氨酸和酪氨酸表现出一定的诱导作用;外加浓度的KCl和CaCl_2处理幼虫一定时间后,对其变态有比较显著的促进作用。肾上腺素、L-DOPA和KCl以不同时间处理幼虫,幼虫对肾上腺素和L-DOPA表现出很高的敏感性,而KCl对幼虫的诱导则表现出对时间和剂量较强的依赖性。这就显示肾上腺素和L-DOPA可能作用于幼虫体内的特异性受体,从而启动了幼虫的变态过程;而外加的K~+影响了细胞的膜电位,引起敏感细胞的去极化,转而促进了幼虫的变态。本实验的结果可以应用经济贝类贝类苗中生产中幼虫变态的诱导,对海洋生物幼虫生物学的研究亦具有一定的价值。

其他摘要

The larvae of Bay scallop Argopecten irridians were treated with catecholamines, amino acids and metal cations, to test the ability of these drugs to induce metamorphosis. Epinephrine(10~(14) - 10~(-6) M), norepinephrine(10~(-5)M) and L-DOPA(10~(-5)M) can promote metamorphosis in some degree; at long durations exposure to excess KCl and CaCl_2, the percent metamorphosis of larvae were increased. The results that larvae were treated with epinephrine, L-DOPA and KCl in a series time indicated: larval exhabited high sensitivity to epinephrine and L- DOPA, but the efficiency of K~+ is dose-dependent. These suggest that epinephrine and L-DOPA appear to be via receptor-mediated pathway to trigger the process of metamorphosis; the elevated external concentration of K~+ is to cause the depolarization of excitabal cells and then enhance the larval to metamorphoses. The results of our study can offer an useful technique for inducing metamorphosis in spats commercial rearing of mollusca.