哈氏弧菌种特异性分子标记的发现及其在哈氏弧菌快速诊断和免疫防治中的应用

其他题名: Identification and application of a novel genetic marker of Vibrio harveyi

关键词: 哈氏弧菌 Vhhp2 遗传标记 表面展示 交叉保护

摘要: 哈氏弧菌是危害水产养殖业发展的重要病原菌之一,因而其免疫防治研究具有重要意义。论文发现了一个新的、编码未知功能蛋白的基因vhhP2,该基因只存在于哈氏弧菌中,具有很高的种特异性。根据此特点,建立了一种vhhP2 -PCR检测方法,并证明该方法可以快速准确地从动物血液、组织以及环境样品中检测哈氏弧菌。同时,对VhhP2进行了免疫原性检测,发现VhhP2作为亚单位疫苗具有良好的免疫保护效应。为了克服常规亚单位疫苗的缺点以及进一步提高VhhP2的免疫效应,利用表面展示技术将VhhP2蛋白定位到鱼类共生菌细胞表面,制成活体疫苗。免疫结果表明,这种表面展示型VhhP2能够大幅提高牙鲆对哈氏弧菌的抵抗能力。论文还利用VhhP2蛋白的分泌功能,将VhhP2与一株迟缓爱德华氏菌的免疫保护性抗原蛋白重组融合,制成交叉保护疫苗,并证明其对哈氏弧菌和迟缓爱德华氏菌均有一定的免疫作用。

其他摘要: Vibiro harveyi is an important pathogenic bacterium in aquaculture, so its immune protection is of significance. In this study, a novel gene was identified, which encodes a protein of unknown function and is only found in Vibiro harveyi isolates. . A vhhP2-based PCR method was developed, which can be used in the quick detection of V. harveyi from animal blood, tissues, and environmental samples. Vaccination studies showed that VhhP2 was immunoprotective as a subunit vaccine. Using surface display technology, a live bacterial vaccine was developed, which displayed VhhP2 on the surface of a fish commensal strain. Japanese flounder immunized with this live bacterial vaccine showed significantly higher resistance against V. harveyi infection. VhhP2 was also used as a carrier for the surface display of an Edwardsiella tarda antigen, and the resulting chimeric vaccine showed cross protection against V. harveyi and E. tarda infection.