西北太平洋次表层中尺度涡特征及其动力机制研究

其他题名: Research on characteristics and dynamic mechanism of subsurface eddies in the northwestern Pacific Ocean

关键词: 次表层中尺度涡 合成结构 动力机制

摘要

海洋中充满了空间尺度为几十公里至上百公里,时间尺度为几个周到几个月的中尺度涡。中尺度涡对海洋的能量平衡、水团分布、水体和营养盐的输送具有重要的意义。根据涡旋核心位置的不同,中尺度涡可以分为表层中尺度涡和次表层中尺度涡。基于卫星海面高度资料,目前对于表层中尺度涡的认知已经比较清楚。而次表层中尺度涡核心与最大流速通常在次表层,其结构与生成机制都不同于表层中尺度涡,受到观测技术所限,目前对于次表层中尺度涡的研究较少。本研究利用高精度涡解海洋模式数据OFES (The Oceanic General Circulation Model for the Earth Simulator) 对2003-2013年间的西北太平洋次表层中尺度涡进行识别追踪,对其分布规律和传播特征进行统计分析,并对其动力机制进行了探讨

其他摘要

The Ocean is filled with mesoscale eddies with spatial scales ranging from tens to hundreds of kilometers and time scales ranging from weeks to months. Mesoscales eddies are of great significance for energy balance, water mass distribution, transport of water and nutrients. Mesoscale eddies can be classified as surface-intensified eddies and subsurface-intensified eddies. Based on Satellite data of the sea height, the study of surface-intensified eddies has been very clear. The core of subsurface-intensified eddy is in the subsurface layer, and its structure and generation mechanism are different from that of the surface-intensified eddies. In this study, subsurface eddies of the Northwestern Pacific Ocean were identified and tracked from 2003 to 2013, and their movement, occurrence, lifetime and nonlinear characteristics were statistically analyzed.The dynamics mechanism is also discussed.