TiO2纳米管表面改性及其复合膜对金属 光生阴极保护性能的研究

其他题名: Modification of TiO2 Nanotubes and Photogenerated Cathodic Protection of Composites on Metals

关键词: Tio2 纳米管阵列 阴极保护 304不锈钢 Q235碳钢

摘要        近年来,TiO2薄膜因其良好的环境友好性、化学稳定性、不消耗电能以及允许膜中存在少量缺陷等优点,其对金属的阴极保护应用引起了研究者广泛的关注。然而TiO2只能吸收紫外光(仅占太阳光谱的3%),降低了对太阳光的利用效率,而且光生载流子容易复合,致使光量子的效率不高,无光状态下不能起到有效的光生阴极保护作用。为了解决上述问题,本研究将对TiO2纳米膜进行表面改性,采用半导体复合、沉积贵金属等方法制备Ag/SnO2/TiO2、CdSe/TiO2、CdSe/石墨烯/TiO2、CdTe/石墨烯/TiO2纳米复合薄膜,以提高其光生阴极保护性能。

本研究致力于研制不同的TiO2纳米复合膜及表面改性技术,发展操作简单的溶胶-凝胶法、光还原沉积法和循环伏安法等方法在TiO2薄膜表面沉积窄禁带的半导体和贵金属,研究复合膜对金属防腐方面的应用,探索TiO2复合薄膜的表面结构与光电性质的相关性。通过表面改性技术以实现光生载流子寿命的延长,并改善暗态下的光生阴极保护作用,探索相应的反应机理。

本文首先采用两次电化学阳极氧化法,在钛基底表面最先构筑具有特殊纳米结构的TiO2纳米管阵列,然后再制备表面改性的TiO2纳米管阵列。采用X射线衍射(XRD)、扫描电子显微镜(SEM)、透射电子显微镜(TEM)、紫外-可见漫反射(UV-vis)、X射线光电子能谱(XPS)等手段分别表征所制备的纳米复合薄膜的晶型、形貌、光响应和组成等。并以3.5% NaCl溶液为电解质溶液,测试TiO2纳米管阵列膜及改性TiO2纳米管阵列薄膜对304不锈钢或碳钢的光生阴极保护作用。主要的研究进展及成果如下:

1.研究了纯TiO2纳米管电解液温度、电压对TiO2纳米管阵列对304不锈钢光生阴极保护性能的影响,结果表明电解液温度为25 °C,电压30 V下制备的TiO2纳米管,光生电子空穴对的分离效率较高,能够对304不锈钢达到最佳的保护效果。

2.采用溶胶-凝胶法和光还原沉积法,在TiO2纳米管阵列表面依次沉积SnO2和Ag,考察了SnO2膜层厚度和Ag含量对光生阴极保护性能的影响,筛选出对304不锈钢保护性能最佳的纳米复合膜。结果表明,沉积20次SnO2,AgNO3浓度为0.1 M时,纳米复合膜对金属的保护性能最佳。可见光照射时,复合膜的光致电流密度可以达到0.2 mA/cm2,耦合304不锈钢电极的光生电位降低至-980 mV,暗光条件下,可以维持保护作用达8 h以上。

3.采用循环伏安沉积法在TiO2纳米管阵列膜表面构筑石墨烯和CdSe膜层,可以有效地提高其导电性和可见光利用率。结果表明:石墨烯和CdSe均匀地覆盖在TiO2膜表面,在纳米管口与管壁均有分布,其中CdSe为立方晶型,平均粒径为25 nm。可见光照射下,复合膜的光电流可以达到750 μA cm−2,对304不锈钢具有良好的光生阴极保护作用;切断光源后,延时阴极保护时间达12 h以上。

4.采用吸光系数较高的CdTe(禁带宽度为1.5 eV)和导电性能优异的石墨烯材料对TiO2纳米管进行改性,并采用光电化学和腐蚀电化学相结合的技术对复合膜的光生阴极保护作用进行研究。结果表明,可见光照条件下,该复合材料的光电流密度可达到800 μA cm-2,耦合304不锈钢电极的开路电位稳定在-900 mV,能够实现有效的保护作用。

5.初步探索改性的纳米管复合膜对耐蚀性差的碳钢材料的光生阴极保护作用。采用循环伏安法在纳米管表面构筑CdSe量子点,考察电解质溶液中SeO2浓度对CdSe/TiO2纳米管形貌和光生阴极保护作用的影响。结果表明,可见光和暗态下复合膜对Q235碳钢具有良好的保护作用,SeO2浓度为15 mM时,光生电流响应和光生阴极保护特性最佳。

其他摘要

TiO2 has been one of the most important semiconductors because of its good environmental friendliness and chemical stability. Its application in photocathodic protection has attracted great attention because there is no energy consumed and defects in the film do not influence its use. However, given the wide band gap of TiO2 (3.2 eV), this material can only absorb light with the wavelength less than 380 nm, which limits its practical application. In addition, maintaining cathodic protection in the dark is difficult because of the fast recombination of photo-generated electron–hole (eh+) pairs. To overcome these obstacles, many efforts have been made to modify TiO2 and its composite films. With semiconductor coupling and noble-metal deposition, Ag/SnO2/TiO2, CdSe/TiO2, CdSe/graphene/TiO2 and CdTe/graphene/TiO2 composites were prepared and their photocathodic protection properties were investigated.

The main motivation of this study is to develop various nano TiO2 composite and surface modification of TiO2, and to develop simple-operation sol-gel, photo reduction deposition and cyclic voltammetry for fabrication of narrow-bandgap semiconductor and noble metal on the surface of nano-TiO2 films, and to investigate its potential application of protection for metals. The correlation between the surface structure of TiO2-based composite and photoelectrochemical properties was also investigated. The main aims of this study are to entend the lifetime of the photoinduced carriers and enhance the separation efficiency of photoinduced carriers and to improve the photocathodic protection performances of the composite under the dark condition. The mechanism of the photocathodic protection of the modified TiO2 composite is also discussed in this thesis.

TiO2 nanotube arrays with special nano structure were first fabricated by two-time electrochemical anodization method. And then the modified TiO2 nanotube arrays were prepared. The crystalline style, surface morphology, optical properties and composition were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscope (SEM), transmission electron microscope (TEM), UV-vis diffuse reflectance (UV-vis) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), respectively. The photocathodic protection properties of pure TiO2 and modified TiO2 nanotube arrays for 304 stainless steel (304SS) or carbon steel were measured. The main results are listed as following:

1.  The influence of electrolyte temperature and voltage on the photocathodic protection of 304SS was investigated. Results show that TiO2 nanotube arrays prepared in 25°C electrolyte and 30 V exhibited the best photocathodic protection for 304SS and the highest separation efficiency of photoinduced electron-hole pairs.

2. SnO2 and Ag were deposited on the TiO2 nanotube arrays with sol-gel and photoreduction deposition. The effects of SnO2 film thickness and Ag content on the photocathodic protection of the composite were investigated. The composite which exhibited the best protection performance were selected. Results show that the composites tend to be the most functional when prepared with 20-cycle SnO2 and 0.10 M AgNO3 solution which can provide the best photocathodic protection for 304SS. In the Ag/SnO2/TiO2, co-sensitization with SnO2 and Ag nanoparticles leads to high transient photocurrent of 0.2 mA cm-2 of Ag/SnO2/TiO2. The photopotential of the 304SS coupled the composite photoanode was about -980 mV under illumination. The protection can be maintained for more than 8 h in the dark.

3.  The composite film was formed via two-step cyclic voltammetry for CdSe nanoparticles and graphene sheets on the TiO2 nanotubes prepared by anodization. Results show that the CdSe/RGO/TiO2 composite film is composed of uniform anatase TiO2 NT arrays, graphene sheets and cubic CdSe nanoparticles. The average diameter of CdSe nanoparticles were about 25 nm. The photocurrent generated by the CdSe/RGO/TiO2 composite under visible light can reach approximately 750 μA cm−2. The CdSe/RGO/TiO2 composite exhibited good photocathodic protection for 304SS. When the light was off, the protection can be still maintained for more than 12 h.

4.  TiO2 nanotubes were modified by the CdTe (Eg = 1.5 eV) with high absorption coefficient and graphene with high conductivity. With the combination of photo electrochemistry and corrosion electrochemistry, the photocathodic protection properties of the composite for 304SS were measured. Results show that the photocurrent generated by the CdSe/RGO/TiO2 composite under visible light can reach approximately 750 μA cm−2. The CdTe/RGO/TiO2 composite exhibited good photocathodic protection for 304SS under illumination and in the dark.

5.  The photocathodic protection performances of the composite for the low corrosion-resistant carbon steel with were investigated. CdSe quantum dots were fabricated by cycle voltammetry on the nanotube arrays. The effect of the concentration of SeO2 in the electrolyte on the morphology and protection of the CdSe/TiO2 nanotubes was studied. Results show that the composite exhibited good cathodic protection under visible-light illumination and in the dark. When the CdSe concentration was 15 mM, the composite exhibited the best photocurrent response and photocathodic protection.