新型噻二唑类酸洗缓蚀剂性能及作用机理研究

关键词: 碳钢 缓蚀剂 酸洗液 电化学阻抗谱 零电荷电势

摘要

碳钢由于其良好的机械强度 , 高导热性, 高导热性低廉的成本而广泛应用于热交换设 备中。在使用过程中 。在使用过程中 ,碳钢表面会结垢并 ,碳钢表面会结垢并 发生不同程度的腐蚀 发生不同程度的腐蚀 。盐酸和硫是 。盐酸和硫是 设 备除垢处理中 最常 用的两种 化学清 洗液。 但是在化学清洗过程中,酸液会造成 但是在化学清洗过程中,酸液会造成 碳钢的腐蚀。 向酸洗液中加入缓蚀剂是防止金属腐的最为简便、高效方法之 酸洗液中加入缓蚀剂是防止金属腐的最为简便、高效方法之 一。噻二唑类缓蚀剂具有优良的性能并且低毒环保,因此 。噻二唑类缓蚀剂具有优良的性能并且低毒环保,因此 。噻二唑类缓蚀剂具有优良的性能并且低毒环保,因此 对其缓蚀性能和 机 理的研究是一项非常有意义工作。

本文选用三种噻二唑衍生物作为缓蚀剂,通过动电位极化曲线、学交流 本文选用三种噻二唑衍生物作为缓蚀剂,通过动电位极化曲线、学交流 本文选用三种噻二唑衍生物作为缓蚀剂,通过动电位极化曲线、学交流 阻抗谱、 恒电位计时流曲线阻抗谱、 恒电位计时流曲线扫描电子显微镜 扫描电子显微镜 、量子化学计算 、量子化学计算 及零电荷势等 方法分别研究了 其对 1.0 mol/L 1.0 mol/L 1.0 mol/L1.0 mol/L1.0 mol/L1.0 mol/L 盐酸溶液和 0.5 0.5 mol/Lmol/Lmol/Lmol/L 硫酸溶液中碳钢的缓蚀 性能 及机理。 主要研究成果如下:

电化学实验结果表明,噻二唑衍生物 电化学实验结果表明,噻二唑衍生物 对两种 酸洗 液中的碳钢均有很好缓蚀 效果 ,并且对阴极反应和阳都进行抑制为混合型缓蚀剂。 ,并且对阴极反应和阳都进行抑制为混合型缓蚀剂。 ,并且对阴极反应和阳都进行抑制为混合型缓蚀剂。 缓蚀剂在盐酸 溶液中缓蚀效率要高于同等剂浓度下的硫酸。 三种缓蚀剂 没有改变碳钢的腐蚀机理,只通过在金属表面成膜抑制其程。缓剂阴 没有改变碳钢的腐蚀机理,只通过在金属表面成膜抑制其程。缓剂阴 没有改变碳钢的腐蚀机理,只通过在金属表面成膜抑制其程。缓剂阴 极电位和阳下都保持了很好的稳定性,显著降低腐蚀流密度。

通过量子化学计算确定缓蚀剂分的活性吸附中心,并 通过量子化学计算确定缓蚀剂分的活性吸附中心,并 从理论上对三种缓蚀 剂的缓蚀性能进行对比,与电化学实验结果相一致。

通过零电荷势方法研究了三种噻二唑衍生物对碳钢的缓蚀 机理,实验表明 机理,实验表明 碳钢在添加和未缓蚀 剂的酸性溶液中均带有正电荷。 提出噻二唑衍生物可能 的缓蚀机理 ,并解

其他摘要: Carbon steels are used widely in heat exchanges for their properties such as mechanical strength, good thermal conductivity and low cost. In the application process, corrosion products and scale will adsorb on the surface of carbon steel. Hydrochloric acid and sulfuric acid can quickly dissolve the scale and metal oxides with high efficiency. However, acid solutions will cause severe corrosion of carbon steel as well. The use of organic inhibitors is one of the most economical and practical methods of reducing corrosion attack on metals. Many thiadiazole derivatives have been found to be effective inhibitors and with low toxicity. So the research on the inhibition performance and mechanism of thiadiazole derivatives is quite meaningful.

In this paper, three thiadiazole derivatieves were studied as novel corrosion inhibitors for carbon steel in 1.0 mol/L hydrochloric acid and 0.5 mol/L sulfuric acid solutions by potentiodynamic polarization curves, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, chronoamperometry plots, quantum chemical calculation, scanning electron microscopy and potential of zero charge methods. The main results obtained are as follows:

The result of electrochemical experiments shows that the three thiadiazole derivatives are efficient in both acid solutions. They can inhibit both cathodic and anodic corrosion reaction of carbon steel as a mixed-type corrosion inhibitors. The corrosion mechanism does not change in the presence of the three inhibitors and the inhibition of thiadiazole derivatives work by way of forming inhibitor film on the surface of carbon steel. The stability of inhibitors’ film is quite good at both anodic and cathodic potentials.

The active adsorption centers of the three inhibitor molecules were determined by quantum chemical calculation, and the order of theoretical inhibition efficiency of three thiadiazole derivatives is accordance with the electrochemical experimental results.

The inhibition mechanism of inhibitors is studied by potential of zero charge methods. The results indicate that the carbon steel is positive charged in acid solutions in the absence and presence of thiadiazole derivatives. The possible inhibition mechanism of thiadiazole derivatives is proposed, which explains why the inhibition efficiency of these inhibitors is lower in sulfuric acid solution than in hydrochloric acid solution.