全球上层海流的漂流浮标资料分析

关键词: 漂流浮标 海流 黑潮 赤道上升流

摘要: 本文利用加拿大MEDS提供的卫星跟踪漂流浮标资料分析研究了全球大洋上层海流特征。统计得到空间分辨率为2°* 2°(部分区域为1°* 1°)的全球流畅、涡动能场和温动场,流场的散度场和旋度场大小同为一个量级,但其旋度场能体现出大尺度表层地转流的整体特征;对中国近海和黑潮流域相应的浮标资料分析表明,黑潮对中国近海的三处入侵表现明显,其中黑潮的南海表层入侵主要发生在秋冬两季,而台湾东北的表层入侵以秋季最强;对东太平洋赤道表层辐散计算,结果显示辐射最大为1.8 * 10~(-6)s~1,相应50米深处上升流速为9 * 10~(-5)m/s。

其他摘要: A dataset derived from satellite-tracking drifting buoys archived at the MEDS (Marine Environmental Data Service) in Canada are analyzed to study some characteres of the global surface circulation. The surface circulation and its kinetic energy as well as temperature circulation and its kinetic energy as well as temperature distribution on a 2° * 2° system (1° * 1° grids in specific regions). Although the amplitudes of the divergence and rotation of the velocity field are approximate, the rotation field can reveal the main feature of geostrophic current. The trajectories of drifting buoys correlative to the China seas and the Kuroshio confirm the 'three intrusions' of the Kuroshio into the China seas. A new method is applied to study the upwelling of the Pacific equator, and the result is that the divergence of those area is 1.8 * 10~(-6)s~(-1), corresponding an upwelling velocity of 9 * 10~(-5)m/s at 50-m depth.